Hall of Fame Coaches

CBN-MC Youth Coaches Hall of Fame

Each year, CBN-MC gathers to honor a group of youth athletic coaches who have made extraordinary contributions to CYO and other youth athletic programs over the years.

In order to be considered for this award, each honoree must have at least five years of volunteer experience in CYO and other youth sports programs. The award ceremony is held at VisArts in the Rockville Town Center during the October Networking Breakfast. The featured speakers have been a who's who of the Washington DC area sports personalities including: Mark Turgeon, men's basketball coach at the University of Maryland; Steve Howes, mens basketball coach at the Catholic University; Mike Lonagran, mens basketball coach at George Washington University; Rick "Doc" Walker, Washington Redskin; Jimmy Patsos, mens basketball coach Loyola University; and Johnny Holliday, broadcaster.

Click Here for the 2018 Nomination Form.  All nominations are due by August 1st.

Award Winners

2017

  • Scott McGraw, St. Raphael
  • Robert McMillin, St. Martin of Tours
  • Pat Williams, Holy Redeemer

2016

  • Missy Carr, St. Jane de Chantal
  • Jim Clark, St. Mary's
  • Dan Howley, St. Elizabeth

2015

  • Kerry Durst, St. Raphael
  • Roger Kimiecik, St. Mary's
  • Jack McGuinness, Little Flower

2014

  • David Long, Our Lady of Lourdes
  • Kirk Bell, St. Raphael
  • Howard Blue, Washington Jesuit Academy

2013

  • Claire Hannan, St. Mary's
  • Mike Landi, St. John the Baptist
  • Vince Teis, St. Bartholomew

2012

  • Gerry Blackwell, St. Mary's
  • Patrick Connaughton, St. Martin
  • Joe Roach, St. Elizabeth

2011

  • Dan Barry, Little Flower
  • Bob Hartwick, St. Peter
  • John Holmes, St. Ann

2010

  • Michael Crilley, Blessed Sacrament
  • Gil Digioa, St. Elizabeth
  • Jack Railey, Blessed Sacrament

2009

  • Chris Kernan, St. Ann
  • Steve McCartin, St. Bernadette
  • Frank Perry, St. Mary

2008

  • Rick Baumgartner, St. Bernadette
  • Carl Wilkerson, St. Jane de Chantal
  • Kevin Dowd, St. Elizabeth

2007

  • Patti and Eddie Ribas, St. Jude
  • John J. McCarthy, St. John the Baptist
  • Rory S. Coakley, Chair of CBN-MC Youth Coaches Hall of Fame (2000-2007)

2006

  • Buddy Burkhead, Metro Police Boys & Girls Club, St. Albans, and DeMatha High School
  • Gregory Dyer, St. Jane de Chantal, Holy Redeemer, The Apostles, and founder, Victory Youth Centers

2005

  • Thom J. Manco, Archdiocese of Washington CYO Athletic Program

2004

  • Christopher Newkumet, St. John the Evangelist
  • Peter White, Boys Club and American Legion Baseball
  • Jim Hodgson, Blessed Sacrament and St. Elizabeth

2003

  • Dorry Barry, St. Bernadette
  • Paul G. Hunter, Bethany Beach, DE
  • Jack Campbell, Shrine of St. Jude

2002

  • Jim Kernan, St. Ann
  • Michael and Nora Giller, St. Catherine Labouré
  • James R. Kuzma, Shrine of St. Jude

2001

  • Donald L. Hathway, St. Jane de Chantal
  • Bill Taylor, St. Anthony Parish
  • Jack Buchanan, Holy Redeemer
  • Patricia Langworthy, Girls and Young Women

2000

  • Jaennie M. Ridgway, St. John the Baptist and St. Elizabeth
  • Cal Bowser, Shrine of St. Jude
  • Jerry Miller, Shrine of St. Jude and St. Bernadette
  • Kenneth LaVern, Maplewood Sports Association

Our Premier Sponsors